HomeMy WebLinkAboutX-D-01 1st Reading of Interim Ordinance on Cannabis - Cannabinoids
[…] St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Cloud, Rochester, Hibbing, Duluth, Willmar and Moorhead.
3. Methods of Delivery:
The Act provided for delivery in the form of a liquid or pill only, and specifically excluded
smoking or vapor. The law now allows both vaporization of the liquid or oil and new this year,
smoking of dried raw cannabis.10
With the increase in the qualifying conditions, the additional distribution sites and the expansion
of methods of delivery, patient enrollment has increased dramatically. In 2015, there were 837
patients enrolled. Today, there are 37,112.
6 Minn. Stat. § 152.29, subd. 1(a).
7 Minn. Stat. §§ 152.25, subd. 1(e); 152.29, subd. 1(c) (citing Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 6).
8 Minn. Stat. § 152.27, subd. 2(b); see also Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 14 (“‘Qualifying medical condition’ means a
diagnosis of any of the following conditions: … any other medical condition or its treatment approved by the
commissioner”).
9 Minn. Stat. § 152.29 subd. 1.
10 Minn. Stat. § 152.22 subd. 6.
X-D-01
3
That same year, the federal government passed the 2014 federal farm bill, allowing the growing
of hemp containing less than .3 percent THC. This resulted in a new industry of manufacturing