HomeMy WebLinkAboutX-D-01 1st Reading of Interim Ordinance on Cannabis - Cannabinoids
[…] United States Dep’t of Justice, Memorandum re Guidance Regarding
Marijuana Enforcement, (Aug. 29, 2013) (“Cole II Memo”) (available at
http://www.justice.gov/iso/opa/resources/3052013829132756857467.pdf); United States Dep’t of Justice,
Memorandum for Selected United State Attorneys re Investigations and Prosecutions in States Authorizing the
Medical Use of Marijuana, (Oct. 19, 2009) (“Ogden Memo”) (available at
https://www.justice.gov/archives/opa/blog/memorandum-selected-united-state-attorneys-investigations-and-
prosecutions-states )
2 Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 6
3 Minn. Stat. § 152.22 § subd. 14 (listing nine specific diagnoses, plus “any other medical condition or its treatment
approved by the commissioner [of health]”).
4 Minn. Stat. § 152.25, subd. 1(a).
5 Minn. Stat. § 152.29, subd. 1(a), 2(b).
X-D-01
2
Originally, each manufacturer was required to operate a total of four distribution facilities. The