HomeMy WebLinkAboutIX-01 and 01(a) Establishment of TIF District No 9 - NJS Development Stencil - Flats on 3rd
[…] retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3(1).”
Qualification Requirements
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10 (a) (1) requires three tests for occupied parcels:
1. COVERAGE TEST
a. Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a)(1) states:
“parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or paved or
gravel parking lots…”
b. The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section
469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states:
“For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots,
or other similar structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or
gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.”
R
e
p
o
r
t
b
y
L
H
B
,
I
n
c
.
IX-01 and 01(a)
TAX INCREMENT FINANCING (REDEVELOPMENT) DISTRICT NO. 9
DRAFT FOR PUBLIC HEARING FEBRUARY 3, 2022 28
TIF District 9 – Flats on Third LHB Project No. 210774 Page 4 of 9 Final Report
2. CONDITION OF BUILDINGS TEST
a. Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states:
“…and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree
requiring substantial renovation or clearance;”
b. Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b), which states:
“For purposes of this subdivision, ‘structurally substandard’ shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a
combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate
egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total
significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.”
i. We do not count energy code deficiencies toward the thresholds required by Minnesota Statutes, Section
469.174, Subdivision 10(b) defined as “structurally substandard”, due to concerns expressed by the State of
Minnesota Court of Appeals in the Walser Auto Sales, Inc. vs.