HomeMy WebLinkAboutIX-01 and 01(a) Establishment of TIF District No 9 - NJS Development Stencil - Flats on 3rd
[…] proposed TIF District qualifies as a Redevelopment District because:
The proposed TIF District has a coverage calculation of 100 percent which is above the 70 percent requirement.
66.7 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard which is above the 50 percent requirement.
The substandard buildings are reasonably distributed.
The remainder of this report describes our process and findings in detail.
Part 2: Minnesota Statute 469.174, Subdivision 10
Requirements
The properties were inspected in accordance with the following requirements under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174,
Subdivision 10(c), which states:
Interior Inspection
“The municipality may not make such determination [that the building is structurally substandard] without an interior
inspection of the property...”
Exterior Inspection and Other Means
“An interior inspection of the property is not required, if the municipality finds that
(1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the property after using its best efforts to obtain