HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100719 - VII-1 & VIII-B-1Memo
[…] Renewal and Renovation Tax Increment Financing District (State Statute
469.174 Subd. 10a).
6.0 Supporting Documents Attached
Site Occupied/Building Substandard Determination table
TIF Assessment Figures: Buildings Under Study, Occupied
Surfaces, Percent Occupied
Asset Detail Report on Building Condition (one per
building)
Reports on Substantial Renovation or Clearance to Remove
Existing Conditions for One building
7.0 Procedural Requirements
The properties were surveyed and evaluated in accordance with the following
requirements under Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10,
clause (c) which states:
Interior Inspection
– “The municipality may not make such determination
[that the building is structurally substandard] without an interior inspection
of the property…”
Exterior Inspection and Other Means
– “An interior inspection of the
property is not required, if the municipality finds that (1) the municipality or
authority is unable to gain access to the property; and after using its best