HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100719 - VII-1 & VIII-B-1Memo
[…] records. Additionally, copies of police reports and building inspection
reports were also provided for the buildings if available. In some cases,
completed and approved corrections are noted on the reports. Building data
from these public records was combined with and reviewed against
information gathered in the field Qualification Requirements
The properties were surveyed and evaluated to ascertain whether the
qualification tests for tax increment eligibility for a renewal and renovation
district, required under the following Minnesota Statutes, could be met.
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10a, clause (a) (1) requires
three tests for occupied parcels:
Coverage Test
1. – “parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the
district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking
lots or similar structures . . .”
Note: The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied
is defined under Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause
(e) which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied
by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar
structures unless 15% of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets,
utilities, paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures.”
Condition of Buildings Test
2. – “20 percent of the buildings are
structurally substandard;”
Proposed Renewal and Renovation 103412
Hastings, MN
Page - 4
Modification of Redev Plan - Establish TIF Dist No. 5
City Council Report - July 19, 2010
Page 58 of 86
The term ‘structurally substandard’, as used in the preceding
paragraph, is defined by a two-step test:
Conditions Test:
Under the tax increment law, specifically,
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a building is
structurally substandard
if it contains “defects in structural elements or a
combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and
ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of
interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of
sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.”
Code Test:
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tax increment law,
specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (c)
also provides that a building may not be considered structurally substandard
if it: “. . . is in compliance with building code applicable to new buildings or
could be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15
percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage
and type on the site.”
Based on the above requirements, the substandard determination of a
particular building is a two-step process; therefore, the findings of each step
steps must be satisfied in order for a
are independent of each other and both
building to be found structurally substandard.