HomeMy WebLinkAbout20100719 - VII-1 & VIII-B-1Memo
[…] Reports on Substantial Renovation or Clearance to Remove Existing Conditions for One Building
Proposed Renewal and Renovation 103412
Hastings, MN
Page - 15
Modification of Redev Plan - Establish TIF Dist No. 5
City Council Report - July 19, 2010
Page 81 of 86
Report on Substantial Renovation or Clearance to Remove
Existing
Conditions
Linn Investment Properties, LLC–
1-2
Business Name/Address/ Building ID:
1511 Vermillion St. Hastings, MN
Building requires substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions (Y/N): Y
Under the tax increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10a, paragraph
a.1.iii, requires that at least 30 percent of the buildings in a Renewal and Renovation Tax Increment District
“require substantial renovation or clearance to remove existing conditions such as: inadequate street layout,
incompatible uses or land use relationships, overcrowding of buildings on the land, excessive dwelling unit
density, obsolete buildings not suitable for improvement or conversion, or other identified hazards to the
health, safety, and general well-being of the community.”
The above building, based upon interior inspection, review of building permit records, site observation,
discussion with City staff and review of current planning documents, requires substantial renovation or
clearance to remove the following existing conditions: