The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In addition, cities may prohibit the sale of liquor in establishments where totally nude dancing occurs. In both cases, the city should be able to show that the regulation was necessary to prevent the negative secondary effects of the prohibited conduct. Minn. Stat. § 617.242 In 2006, the State Legislature adopted Minn. Stat. § 617.242. The statute is intended to help municipalities address the opening and operation of strip clubs. However, there are serious doubts about the statute's constitutionality. Therefore, cities are cautioned not to rely on Minn. Stat. § 617.242 to regulate strip clubs. The statute regulates "adult entertainment establishments." Adult entertainment establishments are defined in the statute as "a business open only to adults and that presents live performances that are distinguished or characterized by an emphasis on the depiction of sexual conduct or nudity." The statute does not regulate other adult uses, such as adult book stores or adult theatres. The stahrte requires an adult entertainment establishment to provide written notice to a municipality 60 days prior to applying for a permit to operate the establishment in the municipality.